Privacy Policy

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to inform individuals about the collection and use of personal information by SC Lowcountry & Resort Islands Tourism Commission. Nothing herein should be construed to, nor does it, create any new or different rights than those available under existing State and federal laws.

Definitions

For the purpose of this policy, “personal information” means information that identifies or describes an individual including, but not limited to, an individual’s photograph or digitized image, social security number, date of birth, driver’s identification number, education level, financial status, bank account(s) number(s), account or identification number issued by and/or used by any federal or state governmental agency or private financial institution, employment history, height, weight, race, other physical details, signature, biometric identifiers, and any credit records or reports. “Legitimate public purpose” means a purpose or use which falls clearly within the statutory charge or mandates of an agency, board, commission, institution, department, or other state entity. “Commercial solicitation” means contact by telephone, mail, or electronic mail for the purpose of selling or marketing a consumer product or service. “Commercial solicitation” does not include contact by whatever means for the purpose of: (a) offering membership in a credit union; (b) notification of continuing education opportunities sponsored by not-for-profit professional associations: (c) selling or marketing banking, insurance, securities, or commodities services provided by an institution or entity defined in or required to comply with the Federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Modernization Act, 113 Stat.1338:or (d) contacting persons for political purposes using information on file with state or local voter registration offices.

Use, Collection and Retention of Personally Identifiable Information through the Internet

When you request a guidebook, enter a sweepstakes, or sign up to receive an eNewsletter, we ask that you register, providing your name, address, email address, and perhaps your interest, activities and your general preferences. We request this information so that we can process and fulfill any request for information that you may make.
We have industry standard technology to protect this information.

We may use this information internally to identify your specific interests so that we can keep you informed of new attractions, activities or other information that has been added to this site. As an example we might send you an email announcing a new festival, or other attraction you might enjoy. You can opt-in or out of receiving email messages from us at any time.
Sometimes we will use the information you fill out about who you are, what attractions, activities, products or other information you are requesting in aggregated but not personally identifiable form for research.

With regard to sending you emails or other mailings from qualified third parties, we don’t assume that you have “opted in” to allow us to send you email or other mailings simply because you have not “opted out.” Unless you request us to send the information, we will not send information.

We do share information you provide us with those who need it to supply the information you have asked for through us. We notify those who receive this information that the Family Privacy Protection Act of 2002 prohibits persons or private entities from using any personal information obtained from SC Lowcountry & Resort Islands Tourism Commission’s Web site for commercial solicitation directed to a resident of South Carolina and that a person knowingly violating this prohibition is guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to the penalties specified in 30-2-50 (D).

Use of Cookies

Our web applications may create “cookies” to hold user information. These “cookies” are then sent to, and stored on, the user’s computer. This information is handled in the same way as other personally identifiable information obtained by us. No user information will be gathered through the use of “cookies” except that which is required to run the specific application(s) being accessed by the user.

We use a third party to serve ads on our behalf across the internet. The third party may also collect anonymous information about your visits to our web site. This is primarily accomplished through the use of a technology device, commonly referred to as a web beacon or an Action Tag, which we place on various web pages within our web site that allows the third party to collect anonymous information. The third party may use information about your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide ads about goods and services of interest to you. The third party reports the anonymous data that they collect on our behalf back to us, which we link to our customer’s personally identifiable information for the purposes of better serving you. When we merge this data, it is treated under this policy as personally identifiable information as described above.

Personal Information and Public Disclosure

In the state of South Carolina, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by a government agency. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public’s right to access certain records in order to preserve the privacy of individuals. Such exemptions are authorized by both State and federal laws. Information collected may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless such an exemption in law exists. In the event that there is a conflict between this policy and a State or federal law governing the disclosure of public records, the applicable State or federal law shall control.

The Family Privacy Protection Act of 2002 prohibits persons or private entities from using any personal information obtained from SC Lowcountry & Resort Islands Tourism Commission for commercial solicitation purposes. A person knowingly violating this prohibition is guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to the penalties specified in 30-2-50(D).

Non-SC Lowcountry Web Sites

Various web sites will be linked through us. This includes web sites of other governmental agencies, as well as web sites of private entities. Many of these sites may not be subject to the South Carolina Code of Laws, or may operate under different privacy standards. Visitors to those web sites are advised to check the privacy statements of those sites and be cautious about providing personally identifiable information without a clear understanding of how the information will be used.

Limiting Access to Personal Information

SC Lowcountry & Resort Islands Tourism Commission shall take reasonable measures to limit access to personal information. We have notified and instructed our staff of their responsibilities concerning the protection of personal information.

Party Responsible for Administration of the Policy

The person responsible for the administration of the SC Lowcountry & Resort Islands Tourism Commission web site privacy policy is Peach Morrison.
If you have questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your interaction with this web site, please contact:

Peach Morrison
SC Lowcountry & Resort Islands Tourism Commission
Post Office Box 615, 1 Lowcountry Lane
Yemassee, South Carolina 29945

Statement of Notice

This privacy policy serves as notice of the relevant provisions of the Family Privacy Protection Act of 2002. A copy of SC Lowcountry & Resort Islands Tourism Commission’s privacy policy is posted in the Frampton Plantation Visitors’ Center for review by employees, clients and the general public. In addition, this policy is contained on SC Lowcountry & Resort Islands Tourism Commission’s internet web site. A copy of SC Lowcountry & resort Islands Tourism Commission’s privacy policy is available upon request to interested parties.

Questions, Comments

We consider our privacy policy to be vital to establishing the trust we hope to build with our visitors.

See what our visitors love about the
SOUTH CAROLINA LOWCOUNTRY

Use the #hashtag #sclowcountry to get your image featured!

The Lowcountry & Resort Islands Region of South Carolina includes the four, southern-most counties in the state, Beaufort, Jasper, Hampton, and Colleton, which are bordered on the east by the Atlantic Ocean and on the west by the Savannah River and the state of Georgia.

#southcarolinaliving #southcarolina #edistobeach #edistosc #southcarolinanature #bestofthepalmettostate #onlyinsouthcarolina #treesofinstagram #treeporn #lowcountry #lowcountryliving #sclowcountry #southcarolinabeaches #charleston #charlestonsc #ig_naturelovers #ig_southcarolina #viewsofthesouth #charlestonlife
Beautiful South Carolina Lowcountry
•
Thanks for the tag 📸exodusfoto
•
#southcarolina #southcarolinacoast #lowcountry #lowcountryliving #sclowcountry #lifeonthecoast #coastliving #coastalsouthcarolina #saltyair #saltlife #wildlife #wildlifephotography #spanishmoss #sunrisesunset
The shore gently recedes beneath the stunning Pawleys Island Pier. The unique island town, located about 25 miles south of Myrtle Beach and 70 miles north of Charleston, exudes laid-back, beachy vibes. Locals have definitely adopted an island state of mind and encourage visitors to as well. When you go, make sure to relax on the beach, explore the famous sand dunes, or fish in one of the many adjacent creeks.⏰ Best time of the day to visit: We guarantee that you’re going to want to spend a whole day here. We recommend getting to the beach at around 10am.🗓️ Best time of the year: Pawleys Island has the best weather during the spring and early summer months.🏖️ Things to do while there: Pawleys Island Nature Park, Pawleys Island Chapel, Hopsewee Plantation.🐠 Things to visit in the area: Brookgreen Gardens (brookgreen_gardens), take a walking ghost tour, Myrtle Beach (mymyrtlebeach), Harborwalk Marina, South Carolina Maritime Museum (southcarolinamaritimemuseum).🏨 Where to stay: The Oceanfront Litchfield Inn (oceanfrontlitchfieldinn), Litchfield Beach and Golf Resort (litchfieldbeachandgolf), Sea View Inn (seaviewinn), 620 Prince (620prince).Photo by qcphotographer
On the easel today. 36x36, on on canvas.  hortonhayesfineart markkelvinhortonstudio hortonhayesfineartstudio #acebasin #greenpondsc #scdnr #donnallywildlifearea #charlestonsc #charlestonartist #sclowcountry #lowcountry #sky #skypainters #landscapepainting #oilpainting
South Carolina Lowcountry
•
📸sarah_snydacker
•
#southcarolina #southcarolinacoast #lowcountry #lowcountryliving #sclowcountry #lifeonthecoast #coastliving #coastalsouthcarolina #saltyair #saltlife #wildlife #wildlifephotography #sunrisesunset #charleston
Spanish moss drapes the live oak trees that are ubiquitous to the Edisto Island area. Did you know that Edisto gets its name from the native Edistow people? The Edistow Native Americans were a sub tribe of the Cusabo indians, a group of Native Americans who lived along the Atlantic coast in South Carolina.⏰ Best time of the day to visit: Stop by mid-morning. That way you can explore the island, grab lunch, and stay for the amazing sunset if you choose.🏖️ Things to do while there: Edisto Environmental Learning Center, Boneyard Beach, Scott Creek Inlet, Big Bay Creek, SeaCow Eatery.☀️ Things to visit in the area: Jungle Road Park, Bay Creek Park, Otter Islands, Spanish Mount Point.📆 Best time of the year to visit: For warmer weather come anywhere from March-August.🏨 Where to stay: Fripp Island Golf & Beach Resort (frippislandrsrt), Seabrook Island Club (seabrook_sc), The Sanctuary at Kiawah Island Golf Resort (kiawahresort), Charleston Kiawah Island/Andell Inn (andellinn).Photo by qcphotographer
Headed down the road....Edisto Island.  #edisto #sclowcountry #trees #endofday  #beauty #islandsofsc
South Carolina lowcountry
•
📸jonpuckett
•
#southcarolina #southcarolinacoast #lowcountry #lowcountryliving #sclowcountry #lifeonthecoast #coastliving #coastalsouthcarolina #saltyair #saltlife #wildlife #wildlifephotography #spanishmoss #sunrisesunset #charleston
A visitor takes a leisurely stroke under a canopy of live oaks draped with Spanish moss in the Palmetto Bluff (palmettobluff) neighborhood of Bluffton, South Carolina. Palmetto Bluff is a picturesque community that sits in the heart of Lowcountry. Nestled along the May River, it’s abundant with beautiful walking trails, historic sites, and stunning views.⏰ Best time of the day to visit: There is no wrong time to visit Palmetto Bluff. However, we highly recommend sticking around for one of their spectacular sunsets.🛶 Things to do while there: Stop by Cole’s for some regionally inspired Southern fare, paddle board, kayak, or canoe along the May River, go saltwater fishing, take a tour at Bluffton Jack's Old Town Tours.🌊 Things to visit in the area: Palmetto Bluff Conservancy, Old Town Bluffton, Bluffton Oyster Factory Park, May River Sandbar, Heyward House Museum and Welcome Center (heywardhouse).📆 Best time of the year to visit: For the best weather, we recommend visiting between March and May or from September to November.🏨 Where to stay: The Montage Palmetto Bluff Resort (montagepalmettobluff) is the only resort in Palmetto Bluff. However, there are plenty of places to stay in the surrounding areas including: Old Town Bluffton Inn (oldtownblufftoninn), The Inn & Club at Harbour Town (theinnandclubatharbourtown), Sonesta Resort Hilton Head Island (sonestahhi).Photo by jpgriceoz
Magnolia Plantation and Gardens
•
Thanks for the tag 📸trbtbone
•
#magnoliaplantation #southcarolina #southernliving #southernview #southernlife #sclowcountry #scenicviews #charlestonlife #charlestonliving #charlestonsc #coastalsouthcarolina #coastaliving #lifeonthecoast #lifeincharleston #spanishmoss #explorethecoast #exploretheoutdoors #godscreation #getoutside
Discover at your own leisure at the coastaldiscoverymuseum 🌳  From century-old buildings with storied pasts, to wooden boardwalks that stretch into the Jarvis Creek salt marsh, there's always something to explore!
Built by the Works Progress Administration, Colleton State Park is a 35 acre oasis along the Edisto River. The US government donated it to South Carolina in 1944.📸: colletoncounty.org#thatsmylowcountry #naturallyamazing #sclowcountry #colletonstatepark #colletoncountysc #exploresc #exploresouthcarolina
No filter & it was so beautiful I didn't want to make it fit Instagram! #pawleysislandsc #onlypawleys #pawleys #arrogantlyshabby #eastcoast #coastalcarolina #sclowcountry #lowcountry #borntobeach #somebeachsomewhere #peaceloveandsandyfeet #inmymindimgonetocarolina
Reposted from coastaldiscoverymuseum Hilton Head Island has the second highest tidal range on the East Coast, second only to Canada’s Bay of Fundy. The average tidal range here is 7-9 feet between high and low tides.The Salt Marsh is one of our area’s most prominent features, not to mention an essential resource. Most coastal creatures depend partially or even fully on the Salt Marsh for survival as it serves as a nursery, as well as a water filter vital for the functioning of the entire coastal ecosystem.Explore the Lowcountry up close with a visit to the Coastal Discovery Museum and head out into the marsh via the Osprey Outlook floating dock on a self-guided tour or register for the weekly Salt Marsh Discovery program to learn from an expert how and why this particular environment is so important. (843) 689-6767 ext. 223 or coastaldiscovery.org.
.
.
.
.
.
#coastaldiscoverymuseum #honeyhorn #hiltonheadisland #saltmarshsaturday #hightide #lowtide #saltmarsh #ospreyoutlook #boardwalk #floatingdock #ecosystem #exploremore #familyfun #familyadventures #communitymuseum #smithsonianaffiliate #sclowcountry #lowcountrylife #visithiltonhead #discoversc
“Squall”, 30x40, oil on canvas. hortonhayesfineart markkelvinhortonstudio hortonhayesfineartstudio #charlestonsc #charlestonartist #lowcountry #sclowcountry #marsh #marshpaintings #marshpainter #sky #skypainters #skypaintings #tonalism #tonal #tonalpainting #classicalrealismpainting #gamblinoils #princetonbrushes #oilpaintings #stormclouds #stormpainting #art_dailydose #art_daily #southcarolina
South Carolina’s lowcountry scenes are beautiful and calming.
.
#bestofthepalmettostate #onlyinsouthcarolina #southcarolinaliving #discover_carolinas #discover_southcarolina #egret #egretinflight #murrelsinlet #murrelsinletsc #murrelsinletmarshwalk #sylviefsmith #saltmarsh #sclowcountry #visitsouthcarolina #sccoast #hammockcoastsc #viewsofthesouth

The South Carolina Lowcountry Guidebook is filled with many things to see and do in the beautiful Lowcountry of South Carolina. Please fill out the information and we will send you a FREE GUIDE BOOK.


    Stay Up To Date

    Sign up for our newsletter!